California and artificial intelligence laws: Transparency in training
[…] “Substantially modifies” or “substantial modification” means a new version, new release, or other update to a generative artificial intelligence system or service that materially changes its functionality or performance, including the results of retraining or fine tuning.

“Members of the public” is defined to exclude affiliates as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 1799.1a, “any entity that, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, another entity.” Additionally the definition excludes hospitals’ medical staff members.

The law provides a high-level summary of the datasets used in the training of a generative artificial intelligence system or service that are required to be posted in the online documentation, which include the following: